Monday, September 1, 2014

Faux Specs

My contacts are constantly getting dried out by fans, AC & the wind (whole driving). I probably go thru 2 bottles of rewetting drops a month! Ridiculous!!! 
Tonight, I found the best thing ever!!
Some new faux specs!!! Oh I love them so much!! It's made quite a difference already!! I love the fact that they're exactly like my sunglasses!! So awesome!
NO, I'm not trying to be a hipster, in any way, shape or form! They were $5 at Neighborhood Market, and I love the frame AND they were clear just like I need them--PERFECTION!! Perhaps I also miss wearing glasses....but I'll take contacts over glasses any day!  Then again, I'd take perfect 20/20 vision over contacts!! Ahhh, I wish! :)

Saturday, August 30, 2014

Blogging in bed....again!

Sometimes, this is the only time I get to blog. Unfortunately, it's when it's dark & I've already taken my contacts out. I really need to get myself some glasses!

•Work has been CRAZY BUSY!! Since Roxy has been out the last 2-3 weeks, we've been swamped! The client calls have been overwhelming at times, especially since Chuy has been busy training.  I couldn't be more grateful for this upcoming 3 day weekend!! I'm not looking forward to our Receptionist being out next week! I already feel like we're short staffed on our team. Plus, my special weekly project comes back and usually I get a week to complete it. However, next week I only get two days, which will unfortunately be the two busiest days for my team.  I think I'm gonna need another 3 day weekend after that!

•My birthday's coming up! Super duper stoked!!! Not gonna hide it at all!! 

•Went to Joe's Crab Shack after work, with Mamacita. So fun!! Delicious appetizers and I totally loved my banana/piña colada smoothie! 


Oh yeah.... And the dessert was scrumptious!! 

•Have I mentioned how glad I am to be working with Mamacita again! We met at our last job 6 years ago. I never thought we'd be working together again!

• As always, I am grateful for this husband of mine that keeps me laughing and fills my heart with unconditional love. A couple days ago, he said that he had a surprise for me, this Friday! Man oh man, I cannot wait!! I love surprises!! Especially his surprises!! 

Man, I love my life!

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Daaaaang....time flies!!

•I need to blog more. I keep trying to blog about the wedding, but then I find myself doing something a little more important.

•I'm trying to blog, in bed, in the dark, without my contacts on. I don't know how long this post will be....

•I went out with some of the ladies from work to On The Border, for a happy hour farewell. I'm not gonna lie, I like happy hour! Who doesn't like 1/2 price appetizers?! When we were placing our drink orders, everyone ordered something with alcohol in it. I was the last to order so everyone heard me ask for a strawberry lemonade. A couple ladies laughed and didn't think I was serious. One even looked disgusted that I wasn't drinking. I told them I don't drink, to which two of them laughed and said, "Give it one year and you will be!" She was b!tchy anyways so I could care less about what she thought. I laughed to myself and thought, "Honey, give it 33 years and I still haven't! So take that!!" Some people.... 

•I'm stoked it's a 3.5 day weekend, at the end of this week!!! Hellooooo sleep! Nah, probably the beach!

•It's funny how certain scents can bring you back to a certain place and time. I bought an air freshener, this weekend, that reminds me of my parents' home. It reminds me of a really good time in our lives, a time when we felt like all we had were each other. It made me miss my parents today.

•I find myself thinking of my family a lot, lately. I miss seeing them every day.  I'm always so glad that they're a phone call or at least a 30 min drive away.

•Every day, I learn something new about myself, my husband or how to be a better partner. 

•I need to start attending my new {family} ward. I'm nervous.  It's a whole new ball game...no more Singles Wards. No more quiet Sacrament Meetings--I think that part makes me cry a lil inside.  It'll feel weird not being in the same (dating, schooling, etc.) boat as those in my ward.  It'll be most difficult not having any one to sit by.  I've always had a family member or close friend.  I just wish I had a friend in my new ward. Well technically I do, but he's married now and I think his wife's not cool with the idea of him having a female friend.  I kinda miss having a calling (service position at church).  Anyways, who knows who I could meet. I just wish I wasn't so awkwardly shy. 

•It's past midnight now. I should get some sleep.  I'm excited about lunch tomorrow! I finally made this chicken sandwich filling that tastes so scrumptiously delicious!!!! It has broccoli, grapes, onion flakes, mayo & dried cranberries!!  I also made a bacon, egg & cheese tossed salad! Oh yeaaaah!!

•One day closer to the weekend! YESSSS!!

Monday, August 18, 2014

Monday: On My Mind.

Work has been pretty busy...VERY busy.  Unfortunately, my team at work has shrunk. A week ago, there were 7 of us.  Today, there were only 5...but there's work enough for 20.  To say we're 'swamped' would be an understatement!  I feel like all I do, Monday - Friday is wake up, WOOOOOORRRRRRRRRRK, drive in traffic & veg until bedtime.  I'm just drained and the fun has evaporated since the workload has been enormous lately.  I'm grateful for Tina & Chuy because man, we've been slammed the last few days and sometimes I just wanna scratch my eyes out...........but then we joke around and shoot rubber bands and then all is well (until the phone rings)

Other things on my mind....
Sometimes I wonder why certain siblings read my blog.  Honestly, I'd rather they didn't.  I don't want to be a part of their lives, and I sure as hell don't want them to be a part of mine... so there's really no need to read about my life.  We're just way too different and have nothing remotely in common with each others' lives.  The last time I had a conversation with one of my brothers, all he did was rain on my parade for my upcoming wedding.  It's like that was his whole agenda that day; to make me feel guilty for not inviting everyone that HE thought should be invited.  I'm just done.  I don't need that negative, egocentric attitude in my life anymore, ever again.  Goodbye Wayne. 

Other than that....  I am loving life!  Yeah work gets rough and challenging sometimes, but I couldn't be more grateful to have this great job and work with such great friends.  I love my husband with all of my heart.  He makes everyday a million times better!  I love the peace and calm that my home offers me.  It's quiet and relaxing.  He makes our home a safe haven from the crazy, tumultuous world.  I love it.  I can't wait til we get all of our wedding photos back so we can start hanging them on the walls.  I love them!  I'm stoked for my upcoming birthday.  I think I'm even more stoked for Labor Day and the 3 day weekend I get to sleep in.  Oh blessed be, I cannot wait!!!

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Life.....

I feel like time has been flying by so quickly. I feel bad because there's so much I want to blog about but by the time I get home from work, I just want to veg and chill and cuddle with the Hubs. Sometimes it still hits me that, dude, I'm married… I have a husband… I'm a wife! Although, a lot of the time, while at work, I don't feel married because I still have to go by my maiden name until I take care of everything that needs to happen with the name change. 
But right now it's 10:53 PM, I have to make some lunches for tomorrow, finish washing the dishes, and think about someday unpacking… Especially since we've been home for a week now.
Oh yeah, and it was my nephew's birthday yesterday… Still need toblog about that.
So until I find a little more time (aka: motivation) to blog I will end with a photo.

Wednesday, August 6, 2014

Married!!

I got married on Sunday and I'm loving it!
I married the most perfect man for me. He is kind, loving and ever so patient. I feel so lucky and sooooooo tremendously blessed!



Monday, July 28, 2014

The 1:16am Post

Technically, it's Monday morning...
Since I haven't fallen asleep, it's still Sunday, to me.

In a week's time, I will be a married lady!
MARRIED!!
Dude, I can't even wrap my head around it!

At times, I trip out. I will have a HUSBAND!!
I think I'm tripping out riiiiight now.

I wrote my vows last night.  Kinda surreal.  We read each other's vows today.  His vows were so sweet and tender (like him).  Mine....um, well, didn't quite sound like vows.  How in the world do you express your innermost feelings without sounding like a goon?!  In regards to my vows, my biggest accomplishment will be me being able to get through them without sobbing and getting choked up.  

In a week's time I will be surrounded by my most treasured loved ones.  I'm so happy for those we were able to invite.  I know not everyone we invited will be there, but it's totally understandable and we hold no ill will at all.  We're so blessed by the warm thoughts that have been sent our way.  We're so lucky!

I spoke to my childhood best friend tonight.  It's been a while since Liz & I spoke.  Sometimes life gets too busy.  I hate the distance that can happen in friendships.  I know I haven't focused on a lot of the friendships that I should, in which I feel terrible.  Anywhoo...back to Liz.  Man, I'm so thankful for those friends of mine that have been around since forever.  Friends who know me.  Those are the best types of friends.

Back to wedding freak-out stuff.  So I bought some Spanx.  Uh... I'm not super excited to be wearing it for the wedding.  Dang my stupid gym membership that I got like 3 months ago and didn't quite use.  Ugh....  Spanx, my last resort.

Oh yeah, we went by my parents' place yesterday.  We brought donuts to smooth things over and walked in to find that my Mom made teriyaki beef ribs, sausage, corn and beans. SOOOOOOOO DELISH!! Especially since we were starving....which is why we went overboard in buying a dozen donuts.  Anyways, it was such good familiar family comfort food.  I loved it.  I think I felt much like the Prodigal Son.  Since my last phone call with her ended so poorly, it was nice to be well received and smooth things over before the wedding.  As always, it was nice to see my Dad.  He looked 10x better than when we last saw him, on Father's Day.  I'm glad I'll be so blessed to see my parents, sister & kids in a week's time.  SO SOOOOOOO lucky to have all of them, in one place.

Man....what else.....  I need to start thinking about what to set aside and pack for our trip.  I'm the worst packer in the world, but I have to have everything packed a couple days prior.  Good luck to me.

Ok, I need to get some sleep.... I already know that this week is going to fly by!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...